The Running Autos & The Autowalas!

I frequently travel in auto and I end up striking a conversation with them, sometimes hilarious, sometimes irritating and sometimes thought provoking. Penning down a few of them:

bangalore autowalas

1. Bhaiya, why are you taking the longer route?
It is peak hour Madam, hence I am taking you through the short cuts, thereby saving your time.

2. Madam, can you please pay extra 20 bucks as I will be without passenger during the return?
Oh really! Will you pay me if you get a passenger during your return?

3 .Bhaiya, Shivajinagar chaloge?
Nahi madam, its too far…Dude, that’s why I need an auto.

4. Auto, auto, arey auto….
The auto driver waves me a good bye without even looking…

5. Bhaiya kitna hua?
Madam, Rs. 82 but please pay me Rs. 90 as I do not have the change. Round figure to banta hai madam!
What? round figure?  Yeh lo Rs. 80 plus the change.

6. Sir, RT nagar?
Yes, but rasta malum hai aap ko? Lol!

7. Meter 1 and half lagega Madam?
It’s just 8.45 pm, bhaiya.
By the time u board the auto and I start, it will be 9.00 pm. Chalna kya?
WTF?

8.  Bhaiya Majestic chaloge (from J.p nagar)?
Madam bus no.2 and 215.
Wow! How generous of you!

9. Scenario: empty Auto at the auto stand:
Bhaiya, koromangla?
Where in koromangla?
Forum mall
Wo kidar hai?
Christ college, big bazaar ….
Ha, wo malum hai, but nahi jayega
Kyu?
Waiting mein hai, madam!
Grrrrrr

10. Conversation in the auto:
Madam, are you working in IT Company.
Yes!
Do you stay nearby? If yes, then I can drop you every day? My auto is just near the bus stop.
Oh ok!
BTW I am on facebook. Can we be friends?
Stop, stop, roko auto…. Teri tho…

Ha Ha! I am sure you would have had a hearty laugh. Do share your experiences as well…..

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “The Running Autos & The Autowalas!

  1. nice one…but u also need to see sometimes from their perspective also which many of us just put a blind black cloth on it….anyways…the situation I feel is much better in Mumbai as compared to Bengaluru….happy travelling….;)…

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s